Ambassador

H.E. Mr. Gegham GHARIBJANIAN

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the Republic of Armenia to the United Arab Emirates

 

 

Date and place of birth:

October 2 1951, Yerevan

Education:

1973 -Yerevan State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies
1994 -University of South California (USC), Higher Courses of Public
Administration

Professional Experience:

  • From October 1973 to January 1978 – Senior Adviser, Committee for Cultural Relations with Armenians Abroad.
  • From January 1978 to January 1981 – Interpreter of Persian language, Iran.
  • From January 1981 to May 1991 – Senior Adviser, Head of Department, Committee for Cultural Relations with Armenians Abroad.
  • From May 1991 to June 1995 – Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security of the Republic of Armenia.
  • From July 1995 to February 1999 – Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

Vice-Chairman, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Environment of the National Assembly,
Chairman of the Armenia – Iran Parliamentary Friendship Group,
Vice-Chairman of the Interparlamentary Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation,
Vice-Chairman of the Social Committee to the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly,
Founder of the "Social State" Parliamentary Group.

  • On 14 January 1999 by the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia was granted the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
  • From 14 January 1999 to 27 December 2004 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the Islamic Republic of Iran.
  • From 14 August 2001 to 27 December 2004 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the State of Qatar (residence in Tehran).
  • From 13 January 2005 to 19 January 2009 – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia .
  • From 19 January 2009 to 11 February 2012 – Secretary General (Head of Staff) of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
  • From 12 March 2012 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the United Arab Emirates.
  • From 16 May 2013 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the State of Qatar (residence in Abu Dhabi).

Participation in Intergovernmental Commissions:

  • From 2006 to 2009 – Chaired the Armenian side of the Armenian-Chinese, Armenian-Indian, Armenian-Lebanese Intergovernmental Commissions.

Was a member the Armenian side Armenian-Russians, Armenian-Georgians Intergovernmental Commissions.

Other Information:

1998 -Full Member of the International Academy of Nature and Society
1998 -Honorary Doctor of Law of the Institute for Foreign Economic
Relations and Management

Awards:

  • On 2006 – Awarded a diploma of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia for his contribution to Armenian-Iranian scientific and cultural relations.
  • On 2006 – Awarded the medal "For Service to the Caucasus".
  • On 2007 – Awarded the medal "For strengthening of cooperation" from Police of the Republic of Armenia."
  • On 2007 – Awarded anniversary Medal "15 years CSTO."
  • On 2007 – Awarded the Gold Medal of "Fridjof Nansen"
  • On 2007 – Awarded the Order of "Great Prince Vladimir" of the Russian National Committee of the Public Awards
  • On 2009 – Awarded the Medal "Drastamat Kanayan", by the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia
  • On 2009 – Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia thanked him officially for his invaluable contribution to the activity of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and advancement of the Armenian Diplomacy
  • On 2011 – By the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serj Sargsyan was awarded the Medal of "Mkhitar Gosh”

Diplomatic Rank:

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Languages:

Russian, Persian and English languages

Family Status:

Married with three children and two grandchildren

MFA RA
official website
Dual
citizenship
Electronic
visa
Visa
applications